The Disgaea Fan Forums  

Go Back   The Disgaea Fan Forums > General > Technical Help

Technical Help Can't set the clock on your VCR? Need to know about a piece of hardware? This is the place to ask!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2011, 01:28 AM   #1
Akuhei
Distinguished
Vassal
Skilled
 
Akuhei's Avatar
 
Location: Netherworld 1313
Default PS3 Media Server

Alright, so I got a new laptop recently running Windows 7. I also discovered that it automatically creates a media server with the ps3 whenever it's nearby, which let's me stream some videos. However, it's terribly laggy, and the transfer speeds are extremely slow. Kind of killer when trying to stream anything or download to prevent the streaming issues. Any suggestions?
__________________
Akuhei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 10:19 AM   #2
Xiorc
Average
Incompetent
 
Xiorc's Avatar
 
Location: Eastern Seaboard
Default

Well, I use PS3 Media Server, with that I just have the stream settings to a bit lower quality and that usually fixes up most of the lag.

http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver/downloads/list
__________________
Xiorc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 07:45 PM   #3
Akuhei
Distinguished
Vassal
Skilled
 
Akuhei's Avatar
 
Location: Netherworld 1313
Default

Hmm, nothing seems that different. Forgot to mention, I keep getting regular DLNA errors, 2104, mostly, but occasionally 2006. Also, thought it would be wise to mention I have a 40 gig phat.
__________________
Akuhei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 11:53 PM   #4
Xiorc
Average
Incompetent
 
Xiorc's Avatar
 
Location: Eastern Seaboard
Default

Hm.. I have an 80gb phat, how's your home network set up, router? do you have hamachi?
__________________
Xiorc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 12:04 AM   #5
Akuhei
Distinguished
Vassal
Skilled
 
Akuhei's Avatar
 
Location: Netherworld 1313
Default

Most likely. The only reason I say that is because I didn't actually set it up, the PS3 just detected the laptop out of the blue, so it's probably through the router. But yes, I have hamachi, but I'm almost never on
__________________
Akuhei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 06:12 PM   #6
Xiorc
Average
Incompetent
 
Xiorc's Avatar
 
Location: Eastern Seaboard
Default

hm, well with the program i link you have to fiddle around with the connection type so that it runs correctly, there are a few other choices but.
__________________
Xiorc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2007-2011 Edward Hemberger